Formerly

PLANET AFRICA AWARDS

NEW BRAND, SAME VISION FOR GLOBAL MAGAZINE & AWARDS

SHERATON AIRPORT HOTEL

Red Carpet Reception, 6.00 PM
Dinner & Awards, 7.00 PM

The Excellence Awards program is the new brand name replacing the Planet Africa Awards initiative, which was established in 2004. Also, Excellence Magazine is now the new name for Planet Africa Magazine, which was inaugurated in 2005. The launch of Afroglobal Television or AFRO TV, which showcases the best of Africa and the Diaspora on March 10th 2016, has triggered this paradigm shift and the awesome new brand identities.

“For over fourteen years, we have focused on the unity and success stories of people of African descent through Planet Africa. The spirit of excellence, which has always powered our progress, has emerged as a powerful global brand, starting off with the magazine and the awards,” says Moses A. Mawa, President & CEO of Silvertrust Media and Afroglobal Television. Time and resources are now being shifted to advance the Afroglobal brand as well.

Since 2004, the red carpet awards gala has honoured achievers and brought together people of African origin and others of goodwill, to celebrate leadership and excellence. Headliners and Keynote speakers have included, Dr. Bernice King, CEO of the King Centre and daughter of Civil Rights leader, Dr. Martin Luther King Junior; legendary South African singer, Yvonne Chaka Chaka; and Dr. Julius Garvey, son of Marcus Garvey.

Past recipients of the awards include Kevin Williams, President and Managing Director of General Motors Canada; Professor Wole Soyinka, Nobel Laureate; Hon. Jean Augustine, Former Minister and Fairness Commissioner; Douglas Orane, Chairman of Grace Foods; Daniel Igali, Olympic Gold Medalist; Isaiah Washington, Hollywood Star; Majid Michel and Zach Orji, Nollywood Stars; among others.

Categories include Leadership, Enterprise, Development, Science and Technology, Nelson Mandela Humanitarian Award, Visionary, Heritage, Academic Achievement, Media, Entertainment, Professional Achievement, Renaissance, Rising Star, Marcus Garvey Memorial Award, Volunteer and Lifetime Achievement. Afroglobal Television, our 24-hour global super channel, presents the awards gala with other partners.

Scheduled for October 29th 2016 at the Sheraton Hotel, 801 Dixon Road, Toronto, this year’s edition is special. “VIPs from all three levels of government, the corporate sector and others guests from around the world have confirmed their attendance,” says Patricia Bebia Mawa, Executive Vice President of Afroglobal Television. Red Carpet Reception is at 6.00 PM; Dinner and Awards at 7.00 PM. Tickets are $150 and a table of 10 is $1500.

Previous and present sponsors have included Royal Bank of Canada, Toronto Institute of Pharmaceutical Technology, Chevrolet, TD Bank, Canadian Armed Forces, York Regional Police, Ethiopian Airlines, Dream Maker Realty, Sterling Dental, IntelliPharmaCeutics, FreshCo Supermarket, Mosaic Foods, Skye Bank, Bank of Montreal, Western Union, OMNI Television and MoneyGram International. Sponsorship opportunities still available.

The sixteen recipients of each year are role models for youth in the Crossover Mentorship Program. All Planet Africa or Excellence Award recipients since inception in 2004, will be profiled in the Afroglobal Book of Excellence. They will receive updated Excellence Awards citations and certificates. All recipients are eligible for the magazine’s annual worldwide Excellence 100 index, which profiles movers and shakers of Africa and the global Diaspora. They are also to be spotlighted in inspirational programming on the channel.

The Excellence Awards and Magazine advance the Planet Africa mission of Celebrating Worldwide Achievements. The gala will be broadcast on AFRO TV, on Rogers Cable Channel 708, on Bell Fibe Channel 2472, on AfroScreen.com, an upcoming online platform similar to Netflix, among others. “Silvertrust Media, which was established in 1996, will continue to house our brands, namely Afroglobal, Excellence, Destiny, Diversity, Transformation, Discover and more, to help bring out the best of all humanity,” concludes Mr. Mawa.

Inquiries: Simi Ikotun   |   Tel: (416) 247-5777   |   (416) 650-6424

info@afroglobaltelevision.com   |   www.afroglobaltelevision.com